RELATING TO TAXATION; ADDING CERTAIN COUNTIES TO THOSE
[…] HB 329
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; ADDING CERTAIN COUNTIES TO THOSE
CURRENTLY ELIGIBLE TO IMPOSE A LOCAL HOSPITAL GROSS RECEIPTS
TAX.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-20C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991,
Chapter 176, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-20C-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Local Hospital
Gross Receipts Tax Act:
A. "county" means:
(1) a class B county having a population of
less than twenty-five thousand according to the most recent
federal decennial census and having a net taxable value for
rate-setting purposes for the 1990 property tax year or any