RELATING TO DEVELOPMENT; REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE URBAN
[…] the smaller cities and towns and villages of the state, and it
pg_0012
HB 393
Page 12
is necessary to authorize those home rule metropolitan areas
additional powers and flexibility because of the nature and
size of their problems and because the governments of such
metropolitan areas have sufficient staff to meet and deal with
those problems. Further, these authorizations are merely
explanations of the powers of home rule communities in these
metropolitan areas that can be exercised under home rule
authority notwithstanding any limitations contained in the
Metropolitan Redevelopment Code."
Section 4. Section 3-60A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979,
Chapter 391, Section 3) is amended to read:
"3-60A-3. LEGISLATIVE INTENT.--
A. It is the intent of the legislature by the
passage of the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code to authorize
municipalities to acquire, own, lease, improve and dispose of
properties in a metropolitan redevelopment area to the end
that such municipalities may be able to promote industry and
develop trade or other economic activity by inducing profit or
nonprofit corporations, federal governmental offices,
hospitals and manufacturing, industrial, commercial or
business enterprises to locate, expand or remain in such area,
to mitigate the serious threat of extensive unemployment in a
metropolitan redevelopment area and to secure and maintain a
balanced and stable economy in an area declared to be a slum
or blighted area.
pg_0013
HB 393
Page 13
B. It is the further intent of the legislature to
authorize municipalities to acquire, own, lease, improve and
dispose of properties so that adequate medical care,
residential housing and facilities for the disposal of sewage
and solid waste may be provided; and industrial,
manufacturing, commercial or business activities may be begun
or expanded in these areas; furnishing water, energy and gas
may be provided; more adequate facilities for sports events
and activities and recreation activities, conventions and
trade shows may be provided; more parking facilities or
storage or training facilities may be provided; and more
adequate research, product-testing and administrative
facilities may be provided, all of which promote the public
health, welfare, safety, convenience and prosperity.
C. It is, therefore, the intention of the
legislature to vest municipalities with all powers, other than
the power of eminent domain, that may be necessary to enable
them to accomplish such purposes, which powers shall in all
respects be exercised for the benefit of the inhabitants of
this state and municipalities of the state for the promotion
of their health, safety, welfare, convenience and prosperity.
D. It is not intended by the Metropolitan
Redevelopment Code to authorize any municipality to operate