RELATING TO HEALTH CARE; AMENDING THE COUNTY MATERNAL AND
[…] (8) home visiting and social support groups;
(9) projects that reduce poor pregnancy and
child outcomes;
(10) projects that enhance utilization of
well-child care;
(11) projects that remove transportation
barriers from perinatal services; and
(12) projects that coordinate local
community services, including those services provided by the
county's state public health office.
E. The maternal and child health plan shall be
updated at the request of the board or the department if the
plan as implemented is not achieving the stated goals or if
the needs of the local population have changed."
Section 6. Section 24-1B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991,
Chapter 113, Section 6) is amended to read:
"24-1B-6. MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH FUNDS.--
A. The department shall contract for maternal and
child health services to implement a maternal and child health
plan after the plan has been approved by the department.
pg_0006
HB 721
Page 6
B. As a condition of the department contracting
for maternal and child health services, after an opportunity
for county or tribal input, a county or tribe may be asked to
contribute to the implementation of an approved maternal and
child health plan based on the relative wealth of the county
or tribe as measured by the population, the per capita income,
the gross receipts tax base and the average property value.
C. The department shall contract for maternal and
child health services to implement a maternal and child health
plan based upon:
(1) the amount of funds appropriated for the
purpose of carrying out the provisions of the Maternal and
Child Health Plan Act;
(2) the need for services as measured by:
(a) maternal and child health
indicators;
(b) the teen pregnancy rate; and
(c) maternal and child health provider
availability and shortages; and
(3) the demonstration that the services in
the maternal and child health plan fit into the comprehensive
outline of community-based maternal and child health services
described in Subsection D of Section 24-1B-5 NMSA 1978.
D. Nothing in the Maternal and Child Health Plan
Act shall prohibit the department from contracting for those
pg_0007
HB 721
Page 7
categories of maternal and child health services that it
contracted for prior to the effective date of the Maternal and
Child Health Care Act or that it deems essential for public
health."
Section 7. Section 24-1B-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991,
Chapter 113, Section 7) is amended to read:
"24-1B-7. DEPARTMENT--POWERS AND DUTIES.--
A. The department shall review, evaluate and
approve or reject a maternal and child health plan and it may