RELATING TO HEALTH CARE; AMENDING THE COUNTY MATERNAL AND
[…] availability and shortages; and
(3) the demonstration that the services in
the maternal and child health plan fit into the comprehensive
outline of community-based maternal and child health services
described in Subsection D of Section 24-1B-5 NMSA 1978.
D. Nothing in the Maternal and Child Health Plan
Act shall prohibit the department from contracting for those
pg_0007
HB 721
Page 7
categories of maternal and child health services that it
contracted for prior to the effective date of the Maternal and
Child Health Care Act or that it deems essential for public
health."
Section 7. Section 24-1B-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991,
Chapter 113, Section 7) is amended to read:
"24-1B-7. DEPARTMENT--POWERS AND DUTIES.--
A. The department shall review, evaluate and
approve or reject a maternal and child health plan and it may
require that a county update its maternal and child health
plan.
B. The department is authorized to contract for
maternal and child health services to implement maternal and
child health plans, subject to the availability of
appropriations for that purpose.
C. The department shall monitor and evaluate the
contracts funded by the department and assess whether maternal
and child health conditions are improving.
D. The department shall provide technical
assistance and training to assist as needed in developing
maternal and child health plans.
E. The department may gather information necessary
to evaluate the effectiveness of services it contracts for
through the provisions of the Maternal and Child Health Plan
Act.
pg_0008
HB 721
Page 8
F. The department shall adopt all rules necessary
to carry out the purposes of the Maternal and Child Health
Plan Act, including:
(1) the procedures and format for applying
for department approval of a maternal and child health plan;
(2) the format for maternal and child health
plans;
(3) the criteria to review, evaluate and
approve or reject maternal and child health plans;
(4) the procedures and format for requesting
that the department procure services under a department-
approved maternal and child health plan;
(5) the formula used to determine a required
contribution to implement maternal and child health plans;
(6) a procedure that determines the need for
maternal and child health services;
(7) the procedure to determine the
distribution of state funds appropriated to implement maternal
and child health plans;
(8) the procedures for gathering and
reporting programmatic and financial information necessary to
evaluate the effectiveness of maternal and child health
services for which the department contracts pursuant to the
provisions of the Maternal and Child Health Plan Act; and
(9) definitions that set an acceptable
pg_0009
minimum standard for the services provided."
HB 721