RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING A GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTION
[…] the outstanding stock of the corporation or, if the employer
is an entity other than a corporation, an individual who owns,
directly or indirectly, more than fifty percent of the capital
and profits interests in the entity or, if the employer is an
estate or trust, of a grantor, beneficiary or fiduciary of the
estate or trust;
(2) "port of entry" means an international
port of entry in New Mexico at which customs services are
provided by United States customs and border protection; and
(3) "trade-support company" means a customs
brokerage firm or a freight forwarder."
Section 7. Section 7-9-62 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 144, Section 52, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-62. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AGRICULTURAL
IMPLEMENTS--AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURERS--VEHICLES THAT ARE NOT
REQUIRED TO BE REGISTERED.--
A. Except for receipts deductible under Subsection
B of this section, fifty percent of the receipts from selling
agricultural implements, farm tractors, aircraft or vehicles
that are not required to be registered under the Motor Vehicle
Code may be deducted from gross receipts; provided that, with
respect to agricultural implements, the sale is made to a
person who states in writing that the person is regularly
engaged in the business of farming or ranching. Any deduction
pg_0027
HB 839
Page 27
allowed under Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before
the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed.
B. Receipts of an aircraft manufacturer or
affiliate from selling aircraft or aircraft parts or from
selling services performed on aircraft or aircraft components
or from selling aircraft flight support, pilot training or
maintenance training services may be deducted from gross
receipts. Any deduction allowed under Section 7-9-71 NMSA
1978 must be taken before the deduction allowed by this
subsection is computed.
C. As used in this section:
(1) "affiliate" means a business entity that
directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries
controls, is controlled by or is under common control with the
aircraft manufacturer;
(2) "agricultural implement" means a tool,
utensil or instrument that is:
(a) designed to irrigate agricultural