RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING A GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTION
[…] technology, including software, manufacturing, mining, oil and
gas, environmental, agricultural, information and solar and
other alternative energy source technologies. "Small business
assistance" includes nontechnical assistance related to
expanding the New Mexico base of suppliers, including training
and mentoring individual small businesses; assistance in
developing business systems to meet audit, reporting and
quality assurance requirements; and other supplier development
pg_0035
HB 839
Page 35
initiatives for individual small businesses."
Section 16. Section 7-9E-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000
(2nd S.S.), Chapter 20, Section 5) is amended to read:
"7-9E-5. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.--A national
laboratory is eligible for a tax credit in an amount equal to
qualified expenditures if:
A. the small business assistance is rendered to a
small business located in New Mexico;
B. the small business assistance is completed;
C. the small business certifies to the national
laboratory that the small business assistance provided is not
otherwise available to the small business at a reasonable cost
through private industry;
D. the national laboratory provides written notice
to each small business to which it is providing small business
assistance of the option that the small business has to obtain
ownership of or license to tangible or intangible property
developed from the small business assistance;
E. the national laboratory requires small
businesses to which it is providing small business assistance
to acknowledge only after the small business assistance is
completed that the small business assistance has been
rendered; and
F. the national laboratory provides forms for
small business requests and for completion of small business
pg_0036
HB 839
Page 36
assistance that are in accordance with the Laboratory
Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act and other