RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING A GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTION
[…] generated by small businesses for which small business
assistance is provided.
D. At any time after receipt of an annual report
required pursuant to this section from one or more national
laboratories eligible for tax credits authorized pursuant to
the Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act,
the department or the economic development department may
provide written instructions to a national laboratory
identifying future improvements in the laboratory's small
business assistance program for which it receives that tax
pg_0040
HB 839
Page 40
credit."
Section 21. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004,
Chapter 15, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING HIGH-
WAGE JOBS.--
A. A taxpayer who is an eligible employer may
apply for, and the taxation and revenue department may allow,
a tax credit for each new high-wage economic-based job. The
credit provided in this section may be referred to as the
"high-wage jobs tax credit".
B. The high-wage jobs tax credit may be claimed
and allowed in an amount equal to ten percent of the wages and
benefits distributed to an eligible employee in a new high-
wage economic-based job, but shall not exceed twelve thousand
dollars ($12,000).