RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING A GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTION
[…] pg_0024
HB 839
Page 24
altitudes of sixty thousand feet above the earth's mean sea
level;
(4) "space operations" means the process of
commanding and controlling payloads in space; and
(5) "spaceport" means an installation and
related facilities used for the launching, landing, operating,
recovering, servicing and monitoring of vehicles capable of
entering or returning from space.
F. Receipts from the sale of tangible personal
property that will become an ingredient or component part of a
construction project or from performing construction services
may not be deducted under this section."
Section 6. Section 7-9-56.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 232, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-9-56.3. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS--TRADE-SUPPORT
COMPANY IN A BORDER ZONE.--
A. The receipts of a trade-support company may be
deducted from gross receipts if:
(1) the trade-support company first locates
in New Mexico within twenty miles of a port of entry on New
Mexico's border with Mexico on or after July 1, 2003 but
before July 1, 2013;
(2) the receipts are received by the company
within a five-year period beginning on the date the trade-
support company locates in New Mexico and the receipts are
pg_0025
HB 839
Page 25
derived from its business activities and operations at its
border zone location; and
(3) the trade-support company employs at
least two employees in New Mexico.
B. As used in this section:
(1) "employee" means an individual, other
than an individual who:
(a) bears any of the relationships
described in Paragraphs (1) through (8) of 26 U.S.C. Section
152(a) to the employer or, if the employer is a corporation,
to an individual who owns, directly or indirectly, more than