RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING A GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTION
[…] railway tracks."
Section 13. A new section of the Gross Receipts and
Compensating Tax Act is enacted to read:
"EXEMPTION--COMPENSATING TAX--LOCOMOTIVE ENGINE FUEL.--
Exempted from the compensating tax is the use of fuel to be
loaded or used by a common carrier in a locomotive engine.
For the purposes of this section, "locomotive engine" means a
wheeled vehicle consisting of a self-propelled engine that is
used to draw trains along railway tracks."
Section 14. Section 7-9E-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000
(2nd S.S.), Chapter 20, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-9E-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 7, Article 9E NMSA 1978
may be cited as the "Laboratory Partnership with Small
Business Tax Credit Act"."
Section 15. Section 7-9E-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000
(2nd S.S.), Chapter 20, Section 3) is amended to read:
"7-9E-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Laboratory
Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act:
A. "contractor":
(1) means a person that:
pg_0033
HB 839
Page 33
(a) has the capability to provide small
business assistance; and
(b) may enter into a contract with a
national laboratory to provide small business assistance; and
(2) includes:
(a) a gas, water or electric utility