RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING A GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTION
[…] liability. If the amount of the film production tax credit
claimed exceeds the film production company's tax liability
for the taxable year in which the credit is being claimed, the
excess shall be refunded.
pg_0020
HB 839
Page 20
J. As applied to direct production expenditures
for the services of performing artists, the film production
tax credit authorized by this section shall not exceed five
million dollars ($5,000,000) for services rendered by all
performing artists in a production for which the film
production tax credit is claimed."
Section 4. Section 7-2F-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 127, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2F-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 7, Article 2F
NMSA 1978:
A. "commercial audiovisual product" means a film
or a videogame intended for commercial exploitation;
B. "direct production expenditure" means a
transaction that is subject to taxation in New Mexico,
including:
(1) payment of wages, fringe benefits or