RELATING TO THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS; ENACTING THE PUBLIC SCHOOL
[…] charter school shall not propose a tax or conduct an election
pursuant to Sections 8 through 12 of that act, but nothing in
this section prevents a charter school from receiving revenue
from a tax proposed by the local school board for the district
in which the charter school is located and approved by the
voters."
Section 20. A new section of the Public School Code is
enacted to read:
"LIBERAL INTERPRETATION.--The Public School Lease
Purchase Act, being necessary for the welfare of the state and
its inhabitants, shall be liberally construed to effect its
purposes."
pg_0016
HB 843
Page 16
Section 21. Section 22-18-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 16, Section 228, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-18-1. GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS--AUTHORITY TO
ISSUE.--
A. After consideration of the priorities for the
school district's capital needs as shown by the facility
assessment database maintained by the public school facilities
authority and subject to the provisions of Article 9, Section
11 of the constitution of New Mexico and Sections 6-15-1 and
6-15-2 NMSA 1978, a school district may issue general
obligation bonds for the purpose of:
(1) erecting, remodeling, making additions
to and furnishing school buildings;
(2) purchasing or improving school grounds;
(3) purchasing computer software and
hardware for student use in public schools;
(4) providing matching funds for capital
outlay projects funded pursuant to the Public School Capital
Outlay Act;
(5) making payments pursuant to a financing
agreement entered into by the school district or a charter
school located in the school district for the leasing of a
building or other real property with an option to purchase for
a price that is reduced according to payments made; or
(6) any combination of these purposes.
pg_0017
B. The bonds shall be fully negotiable and
constitute negotiable instruments within the meaning and for
all purposes of the Uniform Commercial Code."
HB 843
Page 17