RELATING TO TAXATION; INCREASING THE MAXIMUM AGGREGATE TAX
[…] pg_0012
HB 981
Page 12
be equal to the reported taxable gross receipts for all
business locations in the municipality for the month
multiplied by:
(1) the ratio of net compensating tax
receipts for the entire six-month period beginning the
previous November 1 or May 1, respectively, to the reported
taxable gross receipts for all business locations for the
entire six-month period beginning the previous November 1 or
May 1, respectively; and further multiplied by:
(2) the ratio of one and two hundred twenty-
five thousandths percent to the average tax rate imposed by
Section 7-9-7 NMSA 1978 in effect for the six-month period
beginning on January 1 or July 1, respectively."
Section 5. Section 7-19D-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 151, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-19D-9. MUNICIPAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AUTHORITY TO
IMPOSE RATE.--
A. The majority of the members of the governing
body of any municipality may impose by ordinance an excise tax
not to exceed a rate of one and one-half percent of the gross
receipts of any person engaging in business in the
municipality for the privilege of engaging in business in the
municipality. A tax imposed pursuant to this section shall be
imposed by the enactment of one or more ordinances, each
imposing any number of municipal gross receipts tax rate
pg_0013
HB 981
Page 13
increments, but the total municipal gross receipts tax rate
imposed by all ordinances shall not exceed an aggregate rate
of one and one-half percent of the gross receipts of a person
engaging in business. Municipalities may impose increments of
one-eighth of one percent.
B. The tax imposed pursuant to Subsection A of
this section may be referred to as the "municipal gross
receipts tax".
C. The governing body of a municipality may, at
the time of enacting an ordinance imposing the tax authorized
in Subsection A of this section, dedicate the revenue for a
specific purpose or area of municipal government services,