RELATING TO THE CHILDREN'S CODE; PERMITTING LAW ENFORCEMENT
[…] HB 1024
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO THE CHILDREN'S CODE; PERMITTING LAW ENFORCEMENT
AGENCIES TO HELP PARENTS LOCATE MISSING CHILDREN; AMENDING THE
TIME PERIOD FOR RUNAWAYS TO RECEIVE FAMILY SERVICES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 32A-3B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 77, Section 74) is amended to read:
"32A-3B-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 32A,
Article 3B NMSA 1978, "family in need of court-ordered
services" means the child or the family has refused family
services or the department has exhausted appropriate and
available family services and court intervention is necessary
to provide family services to the child or family and the