RELATING TO CRIMINAL PROCEDURE; ADDING DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
[…] HB 1126
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO CRIMINAL PROCEDURE; ADDING DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
PROGRAMS TO THE LIST OF OPTION CONTRIBUTIONS AS A CONDITION OF
A DEFERRED OR SUSPENDED SENTENCE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 31-20-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963,
Chapter 303, Section 29-18, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-20-6. CONDITIONS OF ORDER DEFERRING OR SUSPENDING
SENTENCE.--The magistrate, metropolitan or district court
shall attach to its order deferring or suspending sentence
reasonable conditions as it may deem necessary to ensure that
the defendant will observe the laws of the United States and
the various states and the ordinances of any municipality.
The defendant upon conviction shall be required to reimburse a
law enforcement agency or local crime stopper program for the
amount of any reward paid by the agency or program for
information leading to the defendant's arrest, prosecution or
conviction, but in no event shall reimbursement to the crime
stopper program preempt restitution to victims pursuant to the
provisions of Section 31-17-1 NMSA l978. The defendant upon
conviction shall be required to pay the actual costs of the
defendant's supervised probation service to the adult
probation and parole division of the corrections department or
appropriate responsible agency for deposit to the corrections
pg_0002
HB 1126
Page 2
department intensive supervision fund not exceeding one
thousand eight hundred dollars ($1,800) annually to be paid in
monthly installments of not less than twenty-five dollars
($25.00) and not more than one hundred fifty dollars ($150),
as set by the appropriate district supervisor of the adult
probation and parole division, based upon the financial
circumstances of the defendant. The defendant's payment of
the supervised probation costs shall not be waived unless the
court holds an evidentiary hearing and finds that the
defendant is unable to pay the costs. If the court waives the
defendant's payment of the supervised probation costs and the
defendant's financial circumstances subsequently change so
that the defendant is able to pay the costs, the appropriate
district supervisor of the adult probation and parole division
shall advise the court and the court shall hold an evidentiary
hearing to determine whether the waiver should be rescinded.
The court may also require the defendant to:
A. provide for the support of persons for whose