RELATING TO HEALTH INSURANCE; PROVIDING FOR ADMINISTRATORS
[…] Page 9
the superintendent shall, after notice and hearing, adopt and
promulgate such rules as are necessary or advisable to
effectuate the provisions of the Medical Insurance Pool Act.
Rules promulgated by the superintendent shall continue in
force until modified by the superintendent or superseded by a
subsequent plan of operation submitted by the board and
approved by the superintendent.
G. Any reference in law, rule, division bulletin,
contract or other legal document to the New Mexico
comprehensive health insurance pool shall be deemed to refer
to the New Mexico medical insurance pool."
Section 3. Section 59A-54-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1989, Chapter 154, Section 10, as amended by Laws 2005,
Chapter 301, Section 5 and by Laws 2005, Chapter 305, Section
5) is amended to read:
"59A-54-10. ASSESSMENTS.--
A. Following the close of each fiscal year, the
pool administrator shall determine the net premium, being
premiums less administrative expense allowances, the pool
expenses and claim expense losses for the year, taking into
account investment income and other appropriate gains and
losses. The assessment for each insurer shall be determined
by multiplying the total cost of pool operation by a fraction
the numerator of which equals that insurer's premium and
subscriber contract charges or their equivalent for health
pg_0010
HB 1270
Page 10
insurance written in the state during the preceding calendar
year and the denominator of which equals the total of all
premiums and subscriber contract charges written in the state;
provided that premium income shall include receipts of
medicaid managed care premiums but shall not include any
payments by the secretary of health and human services
pursuant to a contract issued under Section l876 of the Social
Security Act, as amended. The board may adopt other or
additional methods of adjusting the formula to achieve equity
of assessments among pool members, including methods based
upon the number of persons they cover.
B. The board shall make a reasonable effort to
ensure that each covered individual is counted only once with
respect to any assessment. The board shall require each
insurer that obtains excess or stop-loss insurance to include
in its count of covered individuals all individuals whose
coverage is insured, including through excess or stop-loss
insurance, in whole or in part. The board shall allow a
reinsurer to exclude from its count of covered individuals
those individuals that have been counted by the primary
insurer or by the primary reinsurer, primary excess reinsurer
or stop-loss insurer to determine the assessment pursuant to
this section.