HAFC/HB 1280
[…] pg_0015
HAFC/HB 1280
Page 15
state;
(3) take administrative action by issuing
orders and instructions, not inconsistent with law, to ensure
implementation of and compliance with the provisions of law
for which the division is responsible and to enforce those
orders and instructions by appropriate administrative actions
or actions in courts;
(4) promulgate, following the procedure in
Subsection E of Section 9-1-5 NMSA 1978, reasonable rules
necessary to carry out the duties of the division; and
(5) take all other actions necessary to meet
the purposes of the Workforce Development Act."
Section 20. Section 50-14-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2005, Chapter 111, Section 11) is amended to read:
"50-14-10. DIVISION--DUTIES.--The division shall:
A. provide technical, administrative and fiscal
agent support to the board;
B. develop a unified, comprehensive plan for
streamlining and integrating employment training programs,
including the consolidation of all employment training
programs, into the division. The division shall report
annually to the governor and the legislature generally the
progress and effectiveness of the workforce development system
no later than September 1;
C. develop a performance-based system of
pg_0016
HAFC/HB 1280
Page 16
accountability for employment training programs, including the
board, local boards, one-stop centers and training providers,
which system shall include key performance benchmarks to be
used to monitor and assess performance;
D. monitor compliance with performance-based and
coordination standards, including such standards as the
division establishes by rule, with approval of the board, or
that the board has adopted in the state plan, for the state's
employment training programs regardless of funding source or
the administrative agency that receives the funds. In
performing this duty, the division:
(1) may issue subpoenas to appear and answer
questions or produce documents;
(2) may investigate substantial allegations
of improper financial or program activities;
(3) shall submit compliance reports to the
governor; and
(4) shall, with approval of the governor,
issue such corrective action orders as are necessary to
enforce compliance, including orders that suspend funding for
employment training programs or that transfer the programs to
another agency;
E. promote the active participation and
partnership with community colleges wherever possible
throughout the state, which shall include the use of community
pg_0017
HAFC/HB 1280
Page 17
colleges in creating career pathways and the use of available
partnership incentives with local boards to use community
college facilities for one-stop locations, co-location
opportunities and specifically designed training programs; and