SCORC/SPAC/SB 175
[…] PROHIBITED.--No child under fourteen years of age shall be
employed or permitted to labor at any gainful occupation
unless otherwise provided for in the Child Labor Act."
Section 5. Section 50-6-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925,
Chapter 79, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"50-6-2. WORK PERMIT FOR CHILDREN FOURTEEN TO
SIXTEEN.--A child over the age of fourteen years and under
the age of sixteen years shall not be employed or permitted
to labor at any gainful occupation without procuring and
filing a work permit unless otherwise provided for in the
Child Labor Act."
Section 6. Section 50-6-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925,
Chapter 79, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"50-6-3. MAXIMUM HOURS FOR CHILDREN FOURTEEN TO
SIXTEEN.--
A. Children over the age of fourteen and under the
age of sixteen years shall not be employed or permitted to
labor at any gainful occupation for more than forty hours in
any one week nor more than eight hours in any one day when
school is not in session unless otherwise provided for in the
Child Labor Act.
B. Children over the age of fourteen or under the
age of sixteen shall not be employed unless otherwise
provided for in the Child Labor Act:
pg_0005
SCORC/SPAC/SB 175
Page 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
(1) before 7:00 a.m. or after 7:00 p.m.
during the calendar school year;
(2) before 7:00 a.m. or after 9:00 p.m.
outside of the calendar school year;
(3) during school hours, except as provided
for in work experience and career exploration programs;
(4) more than three hours per day during
school days; or
(5) more than eighteen hours per week during
school weeks."
Section 7. Section 50-6-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925,
Chapter 79, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"50-6-4. PROHIBITED OCCUPATIONS FOR CHILDREN UNDER
SIXTEEN--EXCEPTIONS.--
A. A child under the age of sixteen years shall
not be employed or permitted to labor at any of the following