SCORC/SPAC/SB 175
[…] "50-6-10. INSPECTION OF WORK PERMITS, RECORDS AND
PREMISES BY THE LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL DIVISION OF THE LABOR
DEPARTMENT.--All work permits and records and the premises
where children are employed are subject to inspection by
representatives of the labor and industrial division of the
labor department. The director of the division may, for
cause, cancel a work permit with the concurrence of the
officer issuing the permit but, in case they disagree, the
district court may cancel the permit on complaint setting
forth the grounds therefor under the provisions of the Child
Labor Act."
Section 12. Section 50-6-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925,
Chapter 79, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"50-6-12. PENALTIES.--
A. A person who employs a child, or who is the
parent, guardian or custodian of a child, and who permits
that child to be employed in violation of any of the
provisions of the Child Labor Act is guilty of a petty
misdemeanor. Each violation of the Child Labor Act
constitutes a separate offense. A second or subsequent
conviction of an employer, parent, guardian or custodian for
violation of the Child Labor Act is a misdemeanor.
B. The director of the labor and industrial
pg_0011
SCORC/SPAC/SB 175
Page 11
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
division of the labor department may report a violation of
the Child Labor Act to the local district attorney, who may
prosecute the alleged violator."
Section 13. Section 50-6-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925,
Chapter 79, Section 14) is amended to read:
"50-6-13. DISTRICT COURT JURISDICTION.--The district
courts are hereby given original jurisdiction in all cases of
violations of the provisions of the Child Labor Act."