SCORC/SPAC/SB 175
[…] occupation permitted by the laws of this state, the employer
of the child shall preserve on file the work permit of the
child and shall keep posted in a conspicuous place about the
premises where the child is employed a list of all children
there at work by virtue of work permits. The form for all
work permits shall be prepared by and shall contain such
information concerning the identity of the child as may be
prescribed by the labor and industrial division of the labor
department."
pg_0010
SCORC/SPAC/SB 175
Page 10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Section 11. Section 50-6-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925,
Chapter 79, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"50-6-10. INSPECTION OF WORK PERMITS, RECORDS AND
PREMISES BY THE LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL DIVISION OF THE LABOR
DEPARTMENT.--All work permits and records and the premises
where children are employed are subject to inspection by
representatives of the labor and industrial division of the
labor department. The director of the division may, for
cause, cancel a work permit with the concurrence of the
officer issuing the permit but, in case they disagree, the
district court may cancel the permit on complaint setting
forth the grounds therefor under the provisions of the Child
Labor Act."
Section 12. Section 50-6-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925,
Chapter 79, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"50-6-12. PENALTIES.--
A. A person who employs a child, or who is the
parent, guardian or custodian of a child, and who permits
that child to be employed in violation of any of the