RELATING TO TAXATION; ALLOWING TAXPAYERS TO REQUEST EARLY
[…] to computation of interest in accordance with Paragraph (7)
of Subsection A of Section 7-1-67 NMSA 1978.
pg_0005
SB 203
Page 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
F. Nothing in this section shall prevent the
department from requesting from the taxpayer a waiver of the
statute of limitations for assessment of tax owed. Nothing
in this section shall prevent the department from issuing an
assessment of tax owed on the basis of the information
available.
G. This section does not apply to investigations
of fraud."
Section 3. Section 7-1-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-16. DELINQUENT TAXPAYER.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection D of this
section, any taxpayer to whom taxes have been assessed as
provided in Section 7-1-17 NMSA 1978 or upon whom demand for
payment has been made as provided in Section 7-1-63 NMSA 1978
who does not within thirty days after the date of assessment
or demand for payment make payment, protest the assessment or
demand for payment as provided by Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 or
furnish security for payment as provided by Section 7-1-54
NMSA 1978 becomes a delinquent taxpayer and remains such
until:
(1) payment of the total amount of all such
taxes is made;
(2) a retroactive extension of time to file
a protest is granted pursuant to Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978;
pg_0006
SB 203
Page 6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
provided, however, that the taxpayer again becomes a
delinquent taxpayer if the assessment is not abated and the
taxpayer does not pay, protest or furnish security within the
time allowed by the retroactive extension of time;
(3) security is furnished for payment; or
(4) no part of the assessment remains
unabated.
B. Any taxpayer who fails to provide security as
required by Subsection D of Section 7-1-54 NMSA 1978 shall be
deemed to be a delinquent taxpayer.
C. If a taxpayer files a protest as provided in
Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, the taxpayer nevertheless becomes a
delinquent taxpayer upon failure of the taxpayer to appear,
in person or by authorized representative, at the hearing set
or upon failure to perfect an appeal from any decision or
part thereof adverse to the taxpayer to the next higher
appellate level, as provided in that section, unless the
taxpayer makes payment of the total amount of all taxes
assessed and remaining unabated or furnishes security for
payment.
D. A taxpayer does not become a delinquent
taxpayer if the taxpayer:
(1) files for an extension of time to file a
protest as provided in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 within thirty
days after the date of the assessment or demand for payment,
pg_0007
SB 203
Page 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13