RELATING TO TAXATION; ALLOWING TAXPAYERS TO REQUEST EARLY
[…] (1) files for an extension of time to file a
protest as provided in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 within thirty
days after the date of the assessment or demand for payment,
pg_0007
SB 203
Page 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
unless the assessment is not abated and the taxpayer does not
pay, protest or furnish security within the time allowed by
the extension of time; or
(2) has been issued an assessment as a
result of a managed audit but is still within the allowed
time period to pay the tax due as specified in Paragraph (4)
of Subsection A of Section 7-1-67 NMSA 1978."
Section 4. Section 7-1-67 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 68, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-67. INTEREST ON DEFICIENCIES.--
A. If a tax imposed is not paid on or before the
day on which it becomes due, interest shall be paid to the
state on that amount from the first day following the day on
which the tax becomes due, without regard to any extension of
time or installment agreement, until it is paid, except that:
(1) for income tax imposed on a member of
the armed services of the United States serving in a combat
zone under orders of the president of the United States,
interest shall accrue only for the period beginning the day
after any applicable extended due date if the tax is not
paid;
(2) if the amount of interest due at the
time payment is made is less than one dollar ($1.00), then no
interest shall be due;
(3) if demand is made for payment of a tax,
pg_0008
SB 203
Page 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
including accrued interest, and if the tax is paid within ten
days after the date of the demand, no interest on the amount
paid shall be imposed for the period after the date of the
demand;
(4) if a managed audit is completed by the
taxpayer on or before the date required, as provided in the
agreement for the managed audit, and payment of any tax found
to be due is made in full within one hundred eighty days of
the date the secretary has mailed or delivered an assessment
for the tax to the taxpayer, no interest shall be due on the
assessed tax;
(5) when, as the result of an audit or a
managed audit, an overpayment of a tax is credited against an
underpayment of tax pursuant to Section 7-1-29 NMSA 1978,
interest shall accrue from the date the tax was due until the
tax is deemed paid;
(6) if the department does not issue an
assessment for the tax program and period within the time
provided in Subsection D of Section 7-1-11.2 NMSA 1978,
interest shall be paid from the first day following the day
on which the tax becomes due until the tax is paid, excluding
the period between either:
(a) the one hundred eightieth day after
giving a notice of outstanding records or books of account