RELATING TO PUBLIC FINANCES; PROVIDING FOR INDEPENDENT AUDITS
[…] determined to be a component unit in accordance with
generally accepted accounting principles, other than a
housing department of a local government or a regional
housing authority, at the public housing authority's
discretion, may be audited separately from the audit of its
local primary government entity. If a separate audit is
made, the public housing authority audit shall be included in
the local primary government entity audit and need not be
conducted by the same auditor who audits the financial
affairs of the local primary government entity."
Section 2. Section 12-6-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 68, Section 4) is amended to read:
"12-6-4. AUDITING COSTS.--The reasonable cost of all
audits shall be borne by the agency audited, except that:
A. a public housing authority other than a
regional housing authority shall not bear the cost of an
audit conducted solely at the request of its local primary
pg_0003
SB 263
Page 3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
government entity; and
B. the administrative office of the courts shall
bear the cost of auditing the magistrate courts. A
metropolitan court shall be treated as a single agency for the
purpose of audit and shall be audited as a unit, and the cost
of the audit shall be paid from the appropriation to the
metropolitan court. The district courts of all counties
within a judicial district shall be treated as a single agency
for the purpose of audit and shall be audited as a unit, and
the cost of the audit shall be paid from the appropriation to
each judicial district. The court clerk trust account and the
state treasurer account of each county's district court shall
be included within the scope of the judicial district audit."