SJC/SB 270
[…] SJC/SB 270
Page 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
AN ACT
RELATING TO HEALTH AND SAFETY; ALLOWING HUMAN
IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS TESTING DURING ROUTINE MEDICAL CARE
AND PROVIDING FOR THE OPTION TO DECLINE TESTING; AMENDING
SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 24-2B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 227, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-2B-2. INFORMED CONSENT.--No person shall perform a
test designed to identify the human immunodeficiency virus or
its antigen or antibody without first obtaining the informed
consent of the person upon whom the test is performed, except
as provided in Section 24-2B-5, 24-2B-5.1, 24-2B-5.2 or
24-2B-5.3 NMSA 1978. Informed consent shall be preceded by
an explanation of the test, including its purpose, potential
uses and limitations and the meaning of its results. Consent
need not be in writing if there is documentation in the
medical record that the test has been explained and the
consent has been obtained. The requirement for full pre-test
counseling may be waived under the following circumstances:
A. the performance of a prenatal test to determine
if the human immunodeficiency virus or its antigen is present
in a pregnant woman; provided that the woman, or her
authorized representative, after having been informed of the
pg_0002
SJC/SB 270
Page 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
option to decline the human immunodeficiency virus test, may
choose not to have the human immunodeficiency virus test
performed as a part of the routine prenatal testing if she or
her authorized representative provides a written statement as
follows:
"I am aware that a test to identify the human
immunodeficiency virus or its antigen or antibody
is a part of routine prenatal testing. However, I
voluntarily and knowingly choose not to have the
human immunodeficiency virus test performed.
_______________________________________________