RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS; DISTINGUISHING A STUDENT'S
[…] pg_0017
SB 287
Page 17
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
in the year that it has been placed in school improvement 1,
school improvement 2, corrective action or restructuring 1,
it shall not move to the next school improvement rank for one
year. If the public school makes adequate yearly progress
for a second consecutive year, it shall be removed from the
ranks of schools in need of improvement.
N. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
restrict the powers and duties of the secretary or the
department under the Public School Code."
Section 6. A new section of the Assessment and
Accountability Act, Section 22-2C-7.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted
to read:
"22-2C-7.1. FAILING SCHOOL SUBJECT TO REOPENING AS
STATE-CHARTERED CHARTER SCHOOL--REQUIREMENTS.--
A. If, pursuant to Subsections I and J of Section
22-2C-7 NMSA 1978, the school district in which a public
school that has failed to make adequate yearly progress for
five consecutive years recommends that the public school be
reopened as a state-chartered charter school, the department,
after holding a public hearing in the school district, may
take steps to have the public school reopened as a
state-chartered charter school.
B. To reopen as a state-chartered charter school:
(1) the school's current enrollment for all
grades cannot exceed ten percent of the total MEM of the
pg_0018
SB 287
Page 18
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
school district where it is located when the school district
has a total enrollment of less than one thousand three
hundred students;
(2) the department, after obtaining
information and community input during the public hearing,
shall find at least five qualified persons willing to serve
in an interim capacity as a governing body;
(3) the governing body shall employ a
qualified school administrator within thirty days of its
appointment by the department;
(4) the governing body shall qualify as a
board of finance and satisfy any conditions imposed by the
commission prior to commencing full operation;
(5) the governing body shall develop a
written plan and proposed charter that is satisfactory to the
commission and that at a minimum addresses the following
issues:
(a) the employment, discharge,
termination or displacement of current school employees,
including the effect of employment decisions on current
employment contracts and collective bargaining agreements;
(b) fiscal and records management;
(c) instructional and administrative
facilities;
(d) student transportation;
pg_0019
SB 287
Page 19
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
(e) special education;
(f) curriculum;
(g) education-related and other
services;
(h) accreditation;
(i) food service;