RELATING TO COURTS; ESTABLISHING A MAXIMUM BOND AMOUNT ON
[…] SB 335
Page 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
AN ACT
RELATING TO COURTS; ESTABLISHING A MAXIMUM BOND AMOUNT ON
SUPERSEDEAS BONDS REQUIRED OF SIGNATORIES OF THE TOBACCO
MASTER SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 39-3-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1917,
Chapter 43, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"39-3-22. SUPERSEDEAS AND STAY IN CIVIL ACTIONS.--
A. There shall be no supersedeas or stay of
execution upon any final judgment or decision of the district
court in any civil action in which an appeal has been taken
or a writ of error sued out unless the appellant or plaintiff
in error, or some responsible person for the appellant or
plaintiff in error, within sixty days from the entry of the
judgment or decision, executes a bond to the adverse party in
double the amount of the judgment complained of, with
sufficient sureties, and approved by the clerk of the
district court in case of appeals or by the clerk of the
supreme court in case of writ of error. The bond shall be
conditioned for the payment of the judgment and all costs
that may be finally adjudged against the appellant or
plaintiff in error if the appeal or writ of error is
dismissed or the judgment or decision of the district court
is affirmed. The district court, for good cause shown, may
pg_0002
SB 335
Page 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
grant the appellant not to exceed thirty days' additional
time within which to file the bond, and a like extension of
time may be granted by the supreme court in cases of writs of
error upon a like showing.
B. If the decision appealed from, or from which a
writ of error is sued out, is for a recovery other than a
fixed amount of money, the amount of the bond, if any, shall
be fixed by the district court if an appeal is taken or, in
case of a writ of error, by the chief justice or any justice
of the supreme court, conditioned that the appellant or
plaintiff in error shall prosecute the appeal or writ of
error with diligence and that if the decision of the district
court is affirmed or the appeal or writ of error is
dismissed, the appellant or plaintiff in error will comply
with the judgment of the district court and pay all damages
and costs finally adjudged against the appellant or plaintiff
in error in the district court and in the supreme court or
court of appeals on the appeal or writ of error, including