RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING FOR THE USE OF OTHER
[…] SB 340
Page 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING FOR THE USE OF OTHER
JUSTIFIABLE FACTORS, INCLUDING ECONOMIC AND FUNCTIONAL
OBSOLESCENCE, TO VALUE PROPERTY USED IN THE PROCESSING,
GATHERING, TRANSMISSION OR DISTRIBUTION OF OIL, GAS, CARBON
DIOXIDE OR LIQUID HYDROCARBONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-36-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975,
Chapter 165, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-36-27. SPECIAL METHOD OF VALUATION--PIPELINES,
TANKS, SALES METERS AND PLANTS USED IN THE PROCESSING,
GATHERING, TRANSMISSION, STORAGE, MEASUREMENT OR DISTRIBUTION
OF OIL, NATURAL GAS, CARBON DIOXIDE OR LIQUID HYDROCARBONS.--
A. All pipelines, tanks, sales meters and plants
used in the processing, gathering, transmission, storage,
measurement or distribution of oil, natural gas, carbon
dioxide or liquid hydrocarbons subject to valuation for
property taxation purposes shall be valued in accordance with
the provisions of this section.
B. As used in this section:
(1) "construction work in progress" means
the total of the balances of work orders for pipelines,