RELATING TO TAXATION; EXPANDING THE KINDS OF TAXES THAT MAY
[…] excise tax return that shows a balance due the taxpayer or a
fully completed amended income tax return, an amended
corporate income tax return, an amended corporate income and
pg_0011
SB 347
Page 11
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
franchise tax return, an amended estate tax return, an
amended special fuel excise tax return or an amended oil and
gas tax return that shows a lesser tax liability than the
original return constitutes the filing of a claim for refund
for the difference in tax due shown on the original and
amended returns."
Section 3. Section 7-25-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966,
Chapter 48, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-25-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Resources Excise
Tax Act:
A. "department" means the taxation and revenue
department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any
employee of the department exercising authority lawfully
delegated to that employee by the secretary;
B. "natural resource" means timber and any product