RELATING TO TAXATION; EXPANDING THE KINDS OF TAXES THAT MAY
[…] taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative that all statements
of fact made by the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative
in the taxpayer's application and the agreement are true and
correct as to every material matter.
F. The secretary may, by regulation, require any
person doing business in the state to submit to the
pg_0004
SB 347
Page 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
department information reports that are considered reasonable
and necessary for the administration of any provision of law
to which the Tax Administration Act applies."
Section 2. Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 28, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-26. CLAIM FOR REFUND.--
A. Any person who believes that an amount of tax
has been paid by or withheld from that person in excess of
that for which the person was liable, who has been denied any
credit or rebate claimed or who claims a prior right to
property in the possession of the department pursuant to a
levy made under authority of Sections 7-1-31 through 7-1-34
NMSA 1978 may claim a refund by directing to the secretary,
within the time limited by the provisions of Subsections D, E
and F of this section, a written claim for refund. Except as
provided in Subsection J of this section, a refund claim
shall include the taxpayer's name, address and identification
number, the type of tax for which a refund is being claimed,
the sum of money being claimed, the period for which
overpayment was made and the basis for the refund. As used
in this subsection, "basis for the refund" means a brief
statement of the facts and the law on which the claim is
based.
B. The secretary or the secretary's delegate may
allow the claim in whole or in part or may deny the claim.
pg_0005
SB 347
Page 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7