RELATING TO INSURANCE; UPDATING CAPITAL REQUIREMENTS AND
[…] As used in
this subsection, "communication equipment" means handsets,
pagers, personal digital assistants, portable computers,
automatic answering devices, batteries and other devices or
their accessories used to originate or receive communication
pg_0017
SB 350
Page 17
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
signals or service, and includes services related to the use
of such devices such as access to a network.
C. No holder of a limited license issued pursuant
to this section shall concurrently be otherwise licensed
under the Insurance Code."
Section 8. Section 59A-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984,
Chapter 127, Section 230, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-13-2. DEFINITIONS.--
A. For the purposes of the Insurance Code:
(1) "adjuster" is a person that:
(a) investigates, negotiates, settles
or adjusts a loss or claim arising under an insurance
contract on behalf of an insurer, insured or self-insurer,
for a fee, commission or other compensation; however, an