RELATING TO INSURANCE; UPDATING CAPITAL REQUIREMENTS AND
[…] principal to investigate, report upon, adjust and settle
claims on behalf of an insurer or self insurer and have
pg_0019
SB 350
Page 19
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
additional powers as to claims and losses as may be conferred
by the principal. A staff adjuster shall have only such
powers with respect to claims and losses as granted by the
adjuster's employer or affiliates of the adjuster's employer.
A temporary adjuster shall, as to claims and losses, have the
powers of the employer, subject to extension or limitation by
contract."
Section 10. Section 59A-16-20.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1993, Chapter 350, Section 1) is amended to read:
"59A-16-20.1. HOMEOWNER'S CASUALTY INSURANCE--PREMIUM
RATE AND POLICY--PROTECTION AFTER NATURAL DISASTER.--
A. A homeowner's casualty insurance policy shall
not be canceled or denied renewal because of a homeowner's
claim made as a result of damages caused by a natural
disaster to the homeowner's private residence, provided that
the homeowner's policy expressly provides for such coverage.
B. The provisions of this section apply to all
insurance carriers authorized under the Insurance Code to
transact homeowner's casualty insurance policies. For the
purposes of this section, "natural disaster" means any
hurricane, tornado, storm, flood, high water, wind-driven
water, earthquake, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, drought,
fire, explosion or other catastrophe that results in
substantial damage to property, hardship, suffering or loss
of life."
pg_0020
SB 350
Page 20
1
2