SFC/SB 395
[…] 13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
charter school meet the educational occupancy standards
pursuant to the requirements of Subsection A of this section;
(2) shall determine whether facilities of a
charter school meet the requirements of Subsections B and C of
this section; and
(3) upon a determination that specific
requirements are not appropriate or reasonable for a charter
school, may grant a variance from those requirements for that
charter school."
Section 18. Section 22-26-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983,
Chapter 163, Section 1) is amended to read:
"22-26-1. SHORT TITLE.-- Chapter 22, Article 26 NMSA
1978 may be cited as the "Public School Buildings Act"."
Section 19. Section 22-26-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983,
Chapter 163, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-26-2. DEFINITION.--As used in the Public School
Buildings Act, "capital improvements" means expenditures,
including payments made with respect to lease-purchase
arrangements as defined in the Education Technology Equipment
Act but excluding any other debt service expenses, for:
A. erecting, remodeling, making additions to,