SFC/SB 395
[…] E. The legislative council service, with
assistance from the public school facilities authority, the
department of finance and administration, the public
education department, the legislative education study
committee and the legislative finance committee, shall
provide staff for the public school capital outlay oversight
pg_0045
SFC/SB 395
Page 45
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
task force."
Section 12. Section 22-25-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975
(S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 1) is amended to read:
"22-25-1. SHORT TITLE.-- Chapter 22, Article 25 NMSA
1978 may be cited as the "Public School Capital Improvements
Act"."
Section 13. Section 22-25-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975
(S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-25-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School
Capital Improvements Act:
A. "program unit" means the product of the program
element multiplied by the applicable cost differential
factor, as defined in Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978; and
B. "capital improvements" means expenditures,
including payments made with respect to lease-purchase