SFC/SB 395
[…] requirements and conditions as are required by rule of the
public school capital outlay council. The council shall
adopt such requirements and conditions as are necessary to
ensure that the distributions are expended in the most
prudent manner possible and are consistent with the original
purpose as specified in the authorizing resolution. Copies
of reports or other information received by the secretary in
response to the requirements and conditions shall be
forwarded to the council."
pg_0051
SFC/SB 395
Page 51
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Section 15. Section 7-38-38.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1986, Chapter 20, Section 116, as amended) is amended to
read:
"7-38-38.1. RECIPIENTS OF REVENUE PRODUCED THROUGH AD
VALOREM LEVIES REQUIRED TO PAY COUNTIES ADMINISTRATIVE CHARGE
TO OFFSET COLLECTION COSTS.--
A. As used in this section:
(1) "revenue" means money for which a county
treasurer has the legal responsibility for collection and
which is owed to a revenue recipient as a result of an
imposition authorized by law of a rate expressed in mills per
dollar or dollars per thousands of dollars of net taxable