RELATING TO STATE-OWNED VEHICLES; MODIFYING THE AUTHORITY AND
[…] "15-8-2. FINDINGS AND PURPOSE.--The legislature finds
that centralized control of state vehicles is in the best
interest of the state because it permits the state to use its
transportation resources in the most efficient and effective
manner. The primary purposes of the Transportation Services
Act are to:
A. provide a centralized agency to purchase state
vehicles and to control their use;
B. implement and administer the State Aircraft
Act; and
C. provide authorization for administration of
the state's state and federal surplus property programs."
Section 2. Section 15-8-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994,
Chapter 119, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"15-8-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Transportation
Services Act:
A. "director" means the director of the division;
pg_0002
SB 427
Page 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
B. "division" means the transportation services
division of the general services department;
C. "secretary" means the secretary of general
services;