SPAC/SB 437
[…] pg_0006
SPAC/SB 437
Page 6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
deposit proof of financial responsibility and who has not
deposited the proof;
I. when the director has good cause to believe
that the operation of a motor vehicle on the highways by the
person would be inimical to public safety or welfare; or
J. as a motorcycle driver who is less than
eighteen years of age and who has not presented a certificate
or other evidence of having successfully completed a
motorcycle driver education program licensed or offered in
conformance with rules of the bureau."
Section 2. Section 66-5-502 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 239, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-502. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Ignition
Interlock Licensing Act:
A. "denied" means having an instructor's permit,
driver's license or provisional license denied for driving
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs,
pursuant to the provisions of Subsection D or E of Section
66-5-5 NMSA 1978;
B. "ignition interlock device" means a device,