SPAC/SB 444
[…] For the purposes of the Campaign Reporting Act, a report that
is electronically authenticated in accordance with the
provisions of this subsection shall be deemed to have been
subscribed and sworn to by the candidate or the treasurer of
the political committee who was required to file the report.
J. Reports required by this section shall be filed
electronically by all reporting individuals.
K. Reporting individuals may apply to the
secretary of state for exemption from electronic filing in
case of hardship, which shall be defined by the secretary of
state."
Section 2. Section 1-19-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979,
Chapter 360, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-19-31. CONTENTS OF REPORT.--
A. Each required report of expenditures and
contributions shall be typed or printed legibly, or on a
computer disc or format approved by the secretary of state,
pg_0006
SPAC/SB 444
Page 6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
and shall include:
(1) the name and address of the person or
entity to whom an expenditure was made or from whom a
contribution was received, except as provided for anonymous
contributions or contributions received from special events
as provided in Section 1-19-34 NMSA 1978; provided that for
contributors, the name of the entity or the first and last
names of any individual shall be the full name of the entity
or individual, and initials only shall not constitute a full
name unless that is the complete legal name;
(2) the occupation or type of business of
any person or entity making contributions of two hundred
fifty dollars ($250) or more in the aggregate per election;
(3) the amount of the expenditure or
contribution or value thereof;
(4) the purpose of the expenditure; and
(5) the date the expenditure was made or the
contribution was received.
B. Each report shall contain an opening and
closing cash balance for the bank account maintained by the
reporting individual during the reporting period and the name
of the financial institution.
C. Each report shall specify the amount of each
unpaid debt and the identity of the person to whom the debt is
owed."