RELATING TO INSURANCE; AMENDING THE NEW MEXICO INSURANCE CODE
[…] the insurer or within a group of insurers under common
ownership or management.
B. The superintendent, after notice and hearing,
may order an insurer to cease using underwriting or tiering
guidelines that are unfairly discriminatory or that fail to
place applicants and insureds into tiers in a clear,
objective, risk-based and mutually exclusive manner.
C. Filings made pursuant to this section shall be
considered confidential trade secrets under the Uniform Trade
Secrets Act."
pg_0007
SB 483
Page 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Section 8. Section 59A-17-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984,
Chapter 127, Section 302) is amended to read:
"59A-17-6. RATE STANDARDS.--
A. Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate or
unfairly discriminatory, nor shall an insurer charge any rate
that, if continued, will have or tend to have the effect of
destroying competition or creating a monopoly.
B. In a competitive market, rates are presumed not
to be excessive.
C. In a noncompetitive market, rates are excessive
if they are likely to produce a profit that is unreasonably
high in relation to the riskiness of the line, kind or class
of business, or if expenses are unreasonably high in relation
to the services rendered.
D. Rates are inadequate if they are clearly
insufficient, together with the investment income
attributable to them, to sustain projected losses and
expenses in the line, kind or class of business to which they
apply.
E. There is unfair discrimination if one rate is
unfairly discriminatory in relation to another in the same
line, kind or class if it clearly fails to reflect equitably
the differences in expected losses and expenses. Rates are
not unfairly discriminatory because different premiums result