RELATING TO INSURANCE; AMENDING THE NEW MEXICO INSURANCE CODE
[…] the differences in expected losses and expenses. Rates are
not unfairly discriminatory because different premiums result
for policyholders with like loss exposures but different
pg_0008
SB 483
Page 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
expense factors, or like expense factors but different loss
exposures, so long as the rates reflect the differences with
reasonable accuracy. Rates are not unfairly discriminatory
if they are averaged broadly among persons insured under a
group, franchise or blanket policy or a mass marketing plan."
Section 9. Section 59A-17-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984,
Chapter 127, Section 303) is amended to read:
"59A-17-7. RATING METHODS.--In determining whether
rates comply with the rate standards, the following criteria
shall be applied:
A. due consideration shall be given to past and
prospective loss and expense experience within and without
this state, to catastrophic hazards and contingencies, to
trends within and without this state, to loadings for
leveling premium rates over time or for dividends or savings
to be allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders,
members or subscribers and to all other relevant factors,
including the judgment of technical personnel;
B. risks may be classified in any reasonable way
for the establishment of rates and minimum premiums, except
that classifications may not be based on race, color, creed
or national origin;
C. the expense provisions included in the rates to
be used by an insurer may reflect the operating methods of
the insurer and, so far as it is credible, its own expense
pg_0009
SB 483
Page 9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
experience; and
D. the rates may contain an allowance permitting a