SJC/SB 528 & 439
[…] victim;
(8) aggravated indecent exposure, as
provided in Section 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978;
(9) enticement of child, as provided in
Section 30-9-1 NMSA 1978;
(10) incest, as provided in Section 30-10-3
NMSA 1978, when the victim is less than eighteen years of age;
(11) solicitation to commit criminal sexual
contact of a minor in the second, third or fourth degree, as
provided in Sections 30-9-13 and 30-28-3 NMSA 1978; or
(12) attempt to commit any of the sex
offenses set forth in Paragraphs (1) through (10) of this
subsection, as provided in Section 30-28-1 NMSA 1978."
Section 6. Section 29-11A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995,
Chapter 106, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
pg_0021
SJC/SB 528 & 439
Page 21
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
"29-11A-5. LOCAL REGISTRY--CENTRAL REGISTRY--
ADMINISTRATION BY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY--PARTICIPATION
IN THE NATIONAL SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY--RULES.--
A. A county sheriff shall maintain a local
registry of sex offenders in the sheriff's jurisdiction
required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex
Offender Registration and Notification Act.
B. The county sheriff shall forward:
(1) registration information obtained from
sex offenders to the department of public safety. The initial
registration information and any new registration information
subsequently obtained from a sex offender shall be forwarded
by the county sheriff no later than ten working days after the
information is obtained from a sex offender. If the
department of public safety receives information regarding a
sex offender from a governmental entity other than a county
sheriff, the department shall send that information to the
sheriff for the county in which the sex offender resides; and
(2) samples of DNA obtained from sex
offenders to the administrative center for the sex offender
DNA identification system pursuant to the provisions of the
DNA Identification Act.
C. The department of public safety shall maintain
a central registry of sex offenders required to register
pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration
pg_0022
SJC/SB 528 & 439
Page 22
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
and Notification Act. The department shall participate in the
national sex offender registry administered by the United
States department of justice. The department shall send
conviction information and fingerprints for all sex offenders
registered in New Mexico to the national sex offender registry
administered by the United States department of justice and to
the federal bureau of investigation.
D. The department of public safety shall retain
registration information regarding a sex offender convicted
for any of the following sex offenses for the entirety of the
sex offender's natural life:
(1) aggravated criminal sexual penetration