RELATING TO LICENSURE; EXPANDING THE POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE
[…] specifically provided in Subsection B of this section, the
board may require of a licensee:
(1) a quality review conducted in such a
fashion as the board may specify;
(2) satisfactory completion of such
continuing professional education programs as the board may
specify;
(3) correction of the violation identified;
and
(4) any other suitable remedial action as
determined by the board.
D. In a proceeding in which a remedy provided by
Subsection B or C of this section is imposed, the board may
also require the respondent to pay the costs of the
proceeding."
Section 4. Section 61-28B-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1999, Chapter 179, Section 27, as amended) is amended to
read:
"61-28B-27. FEES.--The board may collect from
certificate holders, permit holders, applicants and others
the following fees:
A. for examination, a fee not to exceed four
hundred dollars ($400) per examination section;
pg_0006
SB 792
Page 6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
B. for certificate issuance or renewal, a fee not
to exceed one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175) per year;
provided, however, the board may charge a biennial fee of not
more than twice the annual fee;
C. for firm permits, a fee not to exceed one
hundred dollars ($100) per year; provided, however, the board
may charge a biennial fee of not more than twice the annual
fee;
D. for incomplete or delinquent continuing
education reports, certificate or permit renewals, a fee not
to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) each;
E. for preparing and providing licensure and
examination information to others, a fee not to exceed
seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per report;
F. reasonable administrative fees for such
services as research, record copies, duplicate or replacement
certificates or permits;
G. a fee for fingerprinting and background check
for an applicant for certification not to exceed one hundred
dollars ($100);
H. for certificate reinstatement, a fee not to
exceed one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175), plus past due
fees and penalties;
I. for waiver to comply with continuing
professional education requirements, a fee not to exceed
pg_0007
SB 792
Page 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per application; and
J. for reentry into active certificate status and
to comply with continuing education, a fee not to exceed
seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per application."
Section 5. A new section of the 1999 Public Accountancy
Act is enacted to read:
"FINGERPRINTING--CRIMINAL HISTORY BACKGROUND CHECKS.--
A. All applicants for certification as provided
for in the 1999 Public Accountancy Act shall:
(1) be required to provide fingerprints on