RELATING TO LICENSURE; EXPANDING THE POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE
[…] out the provisions of the 1999 Public Accountancy Act,
including rules governing the administration and enforcement
of the 1999 Public Accountancy Act and the conduct of
certificate and permit holders.
B. The board shall:
(1) maintain a registry of the names and
addresses of certificate and permit holders; and
(2) develop, in conjunction with the
department of public safety, rules requiring a criminal
history background check of an applicant for initial or
reciprocal certification in New Mexico as provided for in the
1999 Public Accountancy Act."
Section 3. Section 61-28B-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1999, Chapter 179, Section 20) is amended to read:
"61-28B-20. ENFORCEMENT--ADMINISTRATIVE VIOLATIONS AND
REMEDIES.--
A. The board may take, after providing a person
due process pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act, corrective
action identified in Subsection B of this section following a
pg_0003
SB 792
Page 3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
finding that an applicant or licensee:
(1) committed fraud or deceit in obtaining a
certificate or permit;
(2) lost a certificate or permit through
cancellation, revocation, suspension or refusal of renewal in
any other state for cause, as defined by board rule;
(3) failed to maintain compliance with the
requirements of the 1999 Public Accountancy Act and board
rules for issuance or renewal of a certificate or permit or
failed to report material changes to the board, as required
by board rule;
(4) lost the authorization to practice in
any state or before any federal agency through revocation or
suspension of that authorization;
(5) committed dishonest, fraudulent or
grossly negligent acts in the practice of public accountancy
or in the filing or failure to file the applicant's or
licensee's own income or other federal, state or local tax
returns;
(6) violated a provision of the 1999 Public
Accountancy Act or a rule promulgated by the board pursuant
to that act;
(7) violated a rule of professional conduct
promulgated by the board pursuant to the 1999 Public
Accountancy Act;
pg_0004
SB 792
Page 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
(8) has been convicted of a felony or of a
crime an element of which is dishonesty or fraud under the
laws of the United States, of New Mexico or of any other
state, or of any other jurisdiction, if the acts involved
would have constituted a crime under the laws of New Mexico;
(9) performed a fraudulent act while holding
a certificate or permit issued pursuant to the 1999 Public
Accountancy Act or prior law; or
(10) participated in any conduct reflecting
adversely upon the applicant's or licensee's fitness to
engage in practice.
B. After a finding by the board that an applicant