RELATING TO BUSINESS LICENSES; CHANGING LICENSING
[…] SB 811
Page 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
AN ACT
RELATING TO BUSINESS LICENSES; CHANGING LICENSING
REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN BUSINESSES; CHANGING FINGERPRINT
REQUIREMENTS FOR LIQUOR LICENSES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE
LIQUOR CONTROL ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 60-6B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981,
Chapter 39, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-6B-2. APPLICATIONS.--
A. Before a new license authorized by the Liquor
Control Act may be issued by the director, the applicant for
the license shall:
(1) submit to the director a written
application for the license under oath, in the form
prescribed by and stating the information required by the
director, together with a nonrefundable application fee of
two hundred dollars ($200);
(2) submit to the director for approval a
description, including floor plans, in a form prescribed by
the director, that shows the proposed licensed premises for
which the license application is submitted. The area
represented by the approved description shall become the
licensed premises;
(3) submit the name and street address of a
pg_0002
SB 811
Page 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
New Mexico resident who is not a felon, who has power of
attorney and authority to bind the applicant to matters
related to liquor sales and operations and upon whom the
director may serve any notice related to ownership or
operation of the license, including any notice of charge
pursuant to Chapter 60, Article 6C NMSA 1978;
(4) if the applicant is a corporation, be
required to submit as part of its application the following:
(a) a certified copy of its articles of
incorporation or, if a foreign corporation, a certified copy
of its certificate of authority;
(b) the names and addresses of all
officers and directors and those stockholders owning ten
percent or more of the voting stock of the corporation and
the amounts of stock held by each stockholder; provided,
however, a corporation may not be licensed if an officer,
manager, director or holder of more than a ten percent
interest in the applicant entity would not be eligible to
hold a license pursuant to the Liquor Control Act; and
(c) such additional information
regarding the corporation as the director may require to
assure full disclosure of the corporation's structure and
financial responsibility;
(5) if the applicant is a limited
partnership, submit as part of its application the following:
pg_0003
SB 811