Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] school or their GED before using an account, unless a program administrator has approved use
for an allowable serious emergency.
pg_0002
CS/House Bill 140/aHAFC – Page
2
Synopsis of Original Bill
House Judiciary Committee Substitute for House Bill 140 would make several changes to the
current Family Opportunity Accounts Act (FOAA) Program:
Re-name the program to the Individual Development Accounts (IDA) Program; and
Lower the age under the definition of a child in foster care as an eligible individual from
age 16 to 15.
Add a Subsection (C) to Sec. 58-30-4, to read, “ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS, C. A child
is an eligible individual if the child: (1) is at least fifteen years of age and not more than
eighteen years of age; (2) is a member of a family whose members are all indigents;"
Requires those serving on the individual development account council obtain subject
matter expertise through attendance at conferences and workshops related to asset
building strategies and the payment of per diem for attendance at meetings, conferences,
and workshops.