Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] final, and amends subsection (G) to clarify that civil monetary penalties assessed by the State
Engineer for violation of a compliance order may be assessed only after the compliance order
becomes final.
Second, the House floor substitute provides in subsection (D) for informal resolution of a
compliance order only after a timely request for hearing has been made.
Third, the House floor substitute clearly sets forth in subsection (D) the procedures for the
recipient of a compliance order to request a hearing before the State Engineer. The amendments
to subsection (D) also make § 72-2-18 consistent with § 72-2-16 NMSA 1978, which provides
that "[n]o appeal shall be taken to the district court until the state engineer has held a hearing and
entered his decision in the hearing." The House floor substitute also clarifies in subsection (F)
that any appeal of a compliance order to district court shall not operate to stay enforcement of the
compliance order, but that the district court may order a stay.
pg_0003
Hose Bill 580/ HFLS/a SCONC – Page
3
PERFORMANCE IMPLICATIONS