Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] necessary to protect the victim from further domestic abuse." NMSA 1978, Section 40-13-7(B)
(1995). There is no time or place restriction stated in the FVPA arrest authority beyond the
requirement that the arrest be reasonably necessary to protect the victim. It is legislative policy
that in domestic abuse incidents “New Mexico discourages dual arrests of persons involved" and
requires that the “law enforcement officer, in making arrests for domestic abuse, shall seek to
identify and shall consider whether one of the parties acted in self defense." NMSA 1978,
Section 40-13-1.1 (2002). The other primary authority for domestic abuse misdemeanor arrest
authority is Section 31-1-7, NMSA 1978, the Warrant less Arrest Act statute provides, “a peace
officer may arrest a person and take the person into custody without a warrant when the officer is
at the scene of a domestic disturbance
and has probable cause to believe that the person has
committed an assault or battery upon a household member."
Tension arises from the phrase, “[w]hen the officer is at the scene of a domestic disturbance"
because this phrase can be read to limit the officer’s misdemeanor arrest authority to arresting