Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] (1978) (officer may arrest without a warrant “any person present at the scene of a motor vehicle
accident" where officer has “reasonable grounds to believe the person committed a crime").
The two primary sources for the misdemeanor arrest authority of police in domestic violence
situations are found in the Family Violence Protection Act and in the Criminal Procedure Act’s
warrant less arrest statute that specifically addresses certain domestic disturbance misdemeanors.
05-05 Op. Att’y Gen. 2 (2005).
The Family Violence Protection Act (“FVPA"), NMSA 1978, Section 40-13-2(C) (1995),
defines domestic abuse as “any incident by a household member against another household
member resulting in…" a number of listed consequences, including physical harm, bodily injury
or assault, or threats thereof, and damage to property. The FVPA arrest restriction is broader,
imposing the requirement that the officer take steps, including arrest, when “reasonably