Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] necessary to protect the victim." See
State v. Miller
, 1997-NMCA-060, ¶5, 123 N.M. 507, cert.
denied
, 123 N.M. 257, 939 P.2d 1065 (1997) (upholding suppression of the drugs and cash when
the officer admitted that “but for the drugs and money, the police officer would not have sought
Defendant"). 05-05 Op. Att’y Gen. 4 (2005).
Under the misdemeanor arrest provisions of these statutes, officers have protection from civil
liability for the exercise of their misdemeanor arrest authority. See
NMSA 1978, Section 31-1-
7(B) (1995) (“No peace officer shall be held criminally or civilly liable for making an arrest
pursuant to this section, provided he acts in good faith and without malice"); NMSA 1978,
Section 40-13-7(D) (1995) (“Any law enforcement officer responding to the request for
assistance under the Family Violence Protection Act is immune from civil liability to the extent
allowed by law"). While these statutes provide protection from civil liability for exercising the
arrest authority found in the statutes, neither statute addresses civil liability for the consequences
arising from failure to make an arrest. To the extent the statutes address civil liability, they favor