Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] simplifies the consequences and procedures when a bond becomes ineffective, it will be easier to
communicate the requirements and consequences of failing to comply with the licensees. Bond
attachment would be processed by the bonding company in direct communication with the
claimant, so there would be little administrative impact on the Division.
CONFLICT, DUPLICATION, COMPANIONSHIP, RELATIONSHIP
Duplicates SB13
TECHNICAL ISSUES
Portions of the Construction Industries Licensing Act may have to be amended to reflect the
changes made by proposed amendment. For example, Section 60-13-19(C) mentions “bond or
other proof of responsibility required pursuant to the Construction Industries Licensing Act . . .."
Section 60-13-48.1 discusses financial statements when submitted as proof of responsibility
pg_0004
House Bill 733/aHLC/aHBIC/aSJC/aSFL – Page
4
ALTERNATIVES
Require errors and omissions insurance instead of a bond
WHAT WILL BE THE CONSEQUENCES OF NOT ENACTING THIS BILL