Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] refer to small cable operators which are not subject to any regulation.
Furthermore, the authority of the Public Regulation Commission to regulate any cable
television rates or the conduct of cable operators with respect to any rate changes is
uncertain. Regulation of basic cable services rates has been delegated to “local
pg_0003
House Bill 1129 – Page
3
franchising authorities" who are certified by the Federal Communications Commission. It
does not appear that the Public Regulation Commission has received that designation.
Furthermore, Section 301 of the federal act amended 47 U.S.C. 552 to govern notice to
subscribers of rate changes. That amendment provides “A cable operator may provide
notice of service and rate changes to subscribers using any reasonable written means at
its sole discretion". Given the possible preemptive effect of that amendment, it is unclear
as to the authority of the state to require that a cable operator provide additional notice to
the Public Regulation Commission of a rate change, or to require a cable operator to