Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] workload infinitesimally.
SIGNIFICANT ISSUES
The Attorney General’s office states that current law already provides immunity from liability
for damages incurred as a consequence of the commission of a crime or flight by the plaintiff, or
from the use of force or justifiable homicide. NMSA Section 31-23-1.
The bill provides immunity from “civil action", which implies a prohibition against bringing or
maintaining a civil lawsuit. However, other state laws clearly confer immunity from civil
liability, which appears to be distinguishable from bringing a cause of action. See for example
NMSA Section 59A-4-21 “No cause of action shall arise nor shall any liability be imposed";
NMSA Section 31-23-1 “No person shall be liable to a plaintiff in any civil action for damages"
etc.
The bill requires a court to award damages to a defendant found to be immune from “civil
action". However, such a requirement might usurp the authority of the courts to determine and