Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] based budgeting. As a result of challenges to verdicts and awards, this bill may have an impact
on the measures of the district courts in the following areas:
Cases disposed of as a percent of cases filed
Percent change in case filings by case type
Clearance Rate
pg_0003
Senate Bill 152/a SPAC – Page
3
CONFLICT, RELATIONSHIP
Conflicts/Relates to SB 39, HB 163
TECHNICAL ISSUES
The Public Defender Department states that the bill appears to be similar to the current Immunity
from Civil Damages statute (NMSA 1978, § 31-23-1), which presently provides:
31-23-1.
Civil
action;
crime;
damages;
immunity
No person shall be liable to a plaintiff in any civil action for damages if by a
preponderance of the evidence the damages were incurred as a consequence of:
A. the commission, attempted commission or flight subsequent to the commission of a
crime by the plaintiff; and
B. the use of force or deadly force by the defendant which is justified pursuant to
common law or the law of the state.
NMSA 1978, § 31-23-1
BS/mt