Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] who later uses that letter in an application for employment at a financial agency that has
or is considering business with any state investment agencies.
OTHER SUBSTANTIVE ISSUES
The AODA provided the following:
Section 3A of the bill states: that it is unlawful for an investment agent doing business
with a state agent to make, directly or indirectly, a contribution to: a candidate for the
elective office of a state agent or the candidate's campaign, but the bill does not appear to
provide for a penalty for this particular violation.
The Governmental Conduct Act currently contains Section 10-16-17, Criminal Penalties,
dealing with the penalties for existing violations of the act. In that section it states that,
“Nothing in the Governmental Conduct Act shall preclude criminal prosecution for
bribery or other provisions of law set forth in the constitution of New Mexico or by
statute." A prosecution under the proposed amendment to the Act might, according to
Section 10-16-17, be followed by a prosecution for bribery involving a public officer. It
is possible a court will find a conviction for both offenses will violate double jeopardy