Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] order to challenge the order. The amendments to § 72-2-18 clarify these issues. The revised
language makes it clear that a compliance order is final thirty days after receipt of notice of the
order by certified mail, unless the person named in the order requests a hearing before the State
Engineer. The revised language also provides for informal resolution of the order only after a
timely request for hearing has been made and it clearly sets forth the procedures for requesting a
hearing before the State Engineer.
OSE concludes that the final substantive change made by the amendments to § 72-2-18 is to
make this section consistent with § 72-2-16, which provides that "[n]o appeal shall be taken to
the district court until the state engineer has held a hearing and entered his decision in the
hearing."
PERFORMANCE IMPLICATIONS
OSE suggests that this bill would improve the State Engineer’s performance in administering the
waters of the State of New Mexico, and would enhance the quick resolution of alleged violations