Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] decennial, that is, it occurs at 10-year interval. This comes directly after a federal census, which
itself occurs every 10 years. The last federal census occurred in 2000 [Public Law 94-171]. If
the commission recommends redistricting out of sync, that is, prior to the next federal census, it
will not have accurate demographic data and may give rise to legal challenges. Not having
accurate data would defeat the purpose of the memorial. In theory, the next redistricting should
not occur until 2011.
Article IV, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution provides, “Once following publication of
the official report of each federal decennial census hereafter conducted, the legislature may by
statute reapportion its membership." This language is also consistent with legislative districts
being changed only after a federal decennial census.
LFC files note the following:
(1) The current law gives municipalities the option of redistricting whenever “warranted" or