Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] contents are not part of assessor valuation records – containing information on which, for
the most part, is considered part public records. In any case, the affidavit data is
confidential and may not, as a practical matter, be used in appraisal because it can not be
employed in protest hearings. Until intent of the disclosure provision is clarified,
assessors will probably continue to “not uniformly use sales price disclosure in revaluing
property upon transfer".
pg_0003
Senate Memorial 45 – Page
3
The Department is required (by Section 7-36-18) to “prepare and publish annually
comprehensive sales-ratio studies comparing value of property determined for property
taxation purposed by each county assessor . . .". The sales-ratio studies are intended to
“promote uniformity and overall compliance by each county with the Property Tax
Code". Sales assessment studies reported by the Department have traditionally been
severely limited for a number of reasons. Among these is insufficient data on particular
property types available to the Department due extremely limited numbers of sales
occurring within certain jurisdictions.