RELATING TO HEALTH CARE; UPDATING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF LAW TO
[…] health;
B. "health care provider" means a person who is
licensed, certified or otherwise authorized by law to provide
or render health care services to pregnant women in New Mexico
in the ordinary course of business or practice of a
profession, but is limited to a medical physician, osteopathic
physician, doctor of oriental medicine, physician assistant,
certified nurse practitioner and certified nurse-midwife; and
pg_0002
HB 89
Page 2
C. "umbilical cord blood" means the blood that
remains in the umbilical cord and placenta after the birth of
a newborn child."
Section 3. Section 26-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 23, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"26-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Drug,
Device and Cosmetic Act:
A. "board" means the board of pharmacy or its duly
authorized agent;
B. "person" includes an individual, partnership,
corporation, association, institution or establishment;
C. "biological product" means a virus, therapeutic
serum, toxin, antitoxin or analogous product applicable to the