RELATING TO HEALTH CARE; UPDATING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF LAW TO
[…] HB 89
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO HEALTH CARE; UPDATING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF LAW TO
INCLUDE A PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 24-27-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005,
Chapter 43, Section 1) is amended to read:
"24-27-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 24, Article 27 NMSA
1978 may be cited as the "Umbilical Cord Blood Banking Act"."
Section 2. Section 24-27-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005,
Chapter 43, Section 3) is amended to read:
"24-27-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Umbilical Cord
Blood Banking Act:
A. "health care facility" means an institution
providing health care services, including a hospital, clinic
or other inpatient center, outpatient facility or diagnostic
or treatment center, that is licensed by the department of
health;
B. "health care provider" means a person who is