RELATING TO DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF INTOXICATING LIQUOR
[…] HB 100
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF INTOXICATING LIQUOR
OR DRUGS; PROVIDING PENALTIES FOR TAMPERING WITH AN IGNITION
INTERLOCK DEVICE; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 66-5-503 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 239, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-503. IGNITION INTERLOCK LICENSE--REQUIREMENTS--
EXCLUSIONS.--
A. A person whose driving privilege or driver's
license has been revoked or denied may apply for an ignition
interlock license from the division.
B. An applicant for an ignition interlock license
shall:
(1) provide proof of installation of the
ignition interlock device by a traffic safety bureau-approved
ignition interlock installer on any vehicle the applicant
drives; and
(2) sign an affidavit acknowledging that:
(a) operation by the applicant of any
vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock device
is subject to penalties for driving with a revoked license;
(b) tampering or interfering with the
proper and intended operation of an ignition interlock device
pg_0002
HB 100
Page 2
may subject the applicant to penalties for driving with a
license that was revoked for driving under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied
Consent Act; and
(c) the applicant shall maintain the
ignition interlock device and keep up-to-date records in the
motor vehicle showing required service and calibrations and be
able to provide the records upon request.
C. A person who has been convicted of homicide by
vehicle or great bodily injury by vehicle while under the
influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, as provided in
Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978, shall not be issued an ignition
interlock license."
Section 2. Section 66-5-504 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 239, Section 4) is amended to read:
"66-5-504. PENALTIES.--
A. A person who is issued an ignition interlock
license and operates a vehicle that is not equipped with an
ignition interlock device is driving with a license that was