RELATING TO DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF INTOXICATING LIQUOR
[…] pg_0002
HB 100
Page 2
may subject the applicant to penalties for driving with a
license that was revoked for driving under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied
Consent Act; and
(c) the applicant shall maintain the
ignition interlock device and keep up-to-date records in the
motor vehicle showing required service and calibrations and be
able to provide the records upon request.
C. A person who has been convicted of homicide by
vehicle or great bodily injury by vehicle while under the
influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, as provided in
Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978, shall not be issued an ignition
interlock license."
Section 2. Section 66-5-504 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 239, Section 4) is amended to read:
"66-5-504. PENALTIES.--
A. A person who is issued an ignition interlock
license and operates a vehicle that is not equipped with an
ignition interlock device is driving with a license that was
revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor
or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act and may be
subject to the penalties provided in Section 66-5-39 NMSA
1978.
B. A person who is issued an ignition interlock
license and who knowingly and deliberately tampers or
pg_0003
interferes or causes another to tamper or interfere with the
proper and intended operation of an ignition interlock device
may be subject to the penalties for driving with a license
that was revoked for driving under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied
Consent Act as provided in Section 66-5-39 NMSA 1978."
Section 3. EMERGENCY.--It is necessary for the public
peace, health and safety that this act take effect
immediately.
HB 100
Page 3