RELATING TO SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICTS; PROVIDING
[…] HB 140
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICTS; PROVIDING
FOR EXTENSIONS OF ASSESSMENTS IMPOSED BY THE SUPERVISORS OF A
SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION;
DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 73-20-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 137, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"73-20-46. DISTRICT ASSESSMENTS.--
A. In the event a district is unable to meet or
bear the expense of the duties imposed upon it by the Soil and
Water Conservation District Act, the supervisors may adopt a
resolution that, to be effective, shall be approved by
referendum in the district and that shall provide for an
annual levy for a stated period of up to ten years in a stated
amount not exceeding one dollar ($1.00), or any lower maximum
amount required by operation of the rate limitation provisions
of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978 upon the assessment authorized
by this section, on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net
taxable value, as that term is defined in the Property Tax
Code, of real property within the district, except that real
property within incorporated cities and towns in the district
may be excluded. The referendum held to approve or reject the
resolution of the supervisors shall be conducted with
pg_0002
HB 140
Page 2
appropriate ballot and in substantially the same manner as a
referendum adopting and approving the creation of a proposed
district. After the initial authorization is approved by
referendum, the supervisors shall adopt a resolution in each
following year authorizing the levy. To extend an assessment
beyond the period of time originally authorized and approved
by referendum, the supervisors shall adopt a new resolution
extending the period of time originally authorized.
B. A resolution authorized under Subsection A of
this section shall not be effective, and neither a referendum
nor a levy is authorized, unless the resolution is submitted
to and approved in writing by the commission.
C. In the event a resolution of the supervisors is
adopted and approved in accordance with the provisions of
Subsection A of this section, the supervisors of the district
shall certify by the fifteenth of July of each year to the
county assessor of each county in which there is situate land
subject to the district assessment:
(1) a copy of the resolution of the
supervisors;
(2) the results of any referendum held in