RELATING TO THE MOTOR VEHICLE CODE; ELIMINATING COMMERCIAL
[…] department, agency or instrumentality of local government to
administer the skills test specified by this section.
pg_0002
HB 215
Page 2
C. A commercial driver's license applicant shall
not take a test specified in this section more than three
times within one year.
D. If the department determines that a commercial
driver's license applicant has committed an offense in taking
a test specified in this section, the division shall not issue
a commercial driver's license to that applicant within one
year of the department's determination."
Section 2. Section 66-5-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 14, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-68. DISQUALIFICATION.--
A. The department shall disqualify a person from
driving a commercial motor vehicle for at least thirty days if
the federal motor carrier safety administration reports to the
division that the person poses an imminent hazard.
B. The department shall disqualify a person who
holds a commercial driver's license or who is required to hold
a commercial driver's license from driving a commercial motor
vehicle for a period of not less than one year, which shall
run concurrently with any revocation or suspension action for
the same offense, if the person:
(1) refuses to submit to a chemical test
when requested pursuant to the provisions of the Implied
Consent Act;
(2) is twenty-one years of age or more and
pg_0003
HB 215
Page 3
submits to chemical testing pursuant to the Implied Consent
Act and the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of
eight one hundredths or more;
(3) submits to chemical testing pursuant to
the Implied Consent Act and the test results indicate an