RELATING TO ELECTIONS; PROVIDING THAT A CONTRACT BETWEEN THE
[…] HB 221
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO ELECTIONS; PROVIDING THAT A CONTRACT BETWEEN THE
STATE BOARD OF FINANCE AND A COUNTY FOR THE LEASE-PURCHASE OF
ELECTRONIC VOTING SYSTEMS MAY BE RENEGOTIATED TO INCLUDE
CERTAIN CONTRACT TERMINATION PROVISIONS; PROVIDING FOR THE
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE OF VOTING SYSTEMS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 1-9-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985,
Chapter 207, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-9-17. ELECTRONIC VOTING SYSTEMS--STATE BOARD OF
FINANCE--LEASE-PURCHASE CONTRACT--TERMS.--
A. The state board of finance shall execute a
lease-purchase contract with the county for purchase of
electronic voting systems and the necessary support equipment
upon receipt of the application of the board of county
commissioners.
B. The lease-purchase contract shall include, but
not be limited to, the following terms:
(1) the county agrees to purchase from the
state board of finance the specified number of electronic
voting systems and the necessary support equipment;
(2) the county will pay for the cost of the
systems and support equipment, including reimbursement for
costs of transportation;
pg_0002
HB 221
Page 2
(3) the term of the lease-purchase contract
shall not exceed twenty years;
(4) the care and custody of the systems and
support equipment is the responsibility of the county clerk;
and
(5) upon good cause shown, the terms of the
lease-purchase contract may, at any time, be renegotiated.
C. The lease-purchase contract, after a
renegotiation pursuant to Paragraph (5) of Subsection B of
this section, may include provisions providing that, upon the
transfer of the ownership in the electronic voting systems to
the state board of finance, the contract shall be terminated
and no additional payments from the county shall be due. The
state board of finance may dispose of electronic voting
systems acquired pursuant to law."
Section 2. A new section of Chapter 1, Article 9 NMSA
1978 is enacted to read:
"VOTING SYSTEMS--STATE MAINTENANCE.--