RELATING TO ENERGY; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978 TO
[…] those requirements and shall propose alternative requirements
based on acquiring all cost-effective and achievable energy
efficiency and load management resources. If the commission
determines, after hearing, that the minimum requirements of
Subsection G of this section exceed the achievable amount of
energy efficiency and load management available to the
utility, the commission shall establish lower minimum energy
savings requirements for the utility based on the maximum
amount of energy efficiency and load management that it
determines can be achieved."
Section 7. Section 62-17-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005,
Chapter 341, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"62-17-6. COST RECOVERY.--
A. A public utility that undertakes cost-effective
energy efficiency and load management programs shall have the
option of recovering its prudent and reasonable costs along
with commission-approved incentives for demand-side resources
and load management programs implemented after the effective
date of the Efficient Use of Energy Act through an approved
tariff rider or in base rates, or by a combination of the two.
pg_0011
HB 305
Page 11
Program costs and incentives may be deferred for future
recovery through creation of a regulatory asset. The only
limit to the tariff rider or customer impact for any utility
customer is that it shall not exceed seventy-five thousand
dollars ($75,000) per year without the customer's consent.
Unless otherwise ordered by the commission, a tariff rider
approved by the commission shall require language on customer
bills explaining program benefits.
B. The tariff rider shall be applied on a monthly
basis, unless otherwise allowed by the commission.
C. A tariff rider proposed by a public utility to
fund approved energy efficiency and load management programs
shall go into effect thirty days after filing, unless
suspended by the commission for a period not to exceed one
hundred eighty days. If the tariff rider is not approved or
suspended within thirty days after filing, it shall be deemed
approved as a matter of law. If the commission has not acted
to approve or disapprove the tariff rider by the end of an
ordered suspension period, it shall be deemed approved as a
matter of law. The commission shall approve utility
reconciliations of the tariff rider annually."
Section 8. Section 62-17-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005,
Chapter 341, Section 8) is amended to read:
"62-17-8. MEASUREMENT AND VERIFICATION.--
A. A public utility shall submit to the commission
pg_0012
HB 305
Page 12
an annual report that provides information relating to the