RELATING TO ENERGY; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978 TO
[…] HB 305
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO ENERGY; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978 TO
PROVIDE FOR ENERGY EFFICIENCY AND LOAD MANAGEMENT FOR PUBLIC
UTILITY CUSTOMERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 62-3-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 96, Section 2) is amended to read:
"62-3-1. DECLARATION OF POLICY.--
A. Public utilities, as defined in Section 62-3-3
NMSA 1978, are affected with the public interest in that,
among other things:
(1) a substantial portion of public
utilities' business and activities involves the rendition of
essential public services to a large number of the general
public;
(2) public utilities' financing involves the
investment of large sums of money, including capital obtained
from many members of the general public; and
(3) the development and extension of public
utilities' business directly affects the development, growth
and expansion of the general welfare, business and industry of
the state.
B. It is the declared policy of the state that the
public interest, the interest of consumers and the interest of
pg_0002
HB 305
Page 2
investors require the regulation and supervision of public
utilities to the end that reasonable and proper services shall
be available at fair, just and reasonable rates and to the end
that capital and investment may be encouraged and attracted so
as to provide for the construction, development and extension,
without unnecessary duplication and economic waste, of proper
plants and facilities and demand-side resources for the
rendition of service to the general public and to industry."
Section 2. Section 62-8-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1941,
Chapter 84, Section 42, as amended) is amended to read:
"62-8-6. DISCRIMINATION.--No public utility shall, as
to rates or services, make or grant any unreasonable
preference or advantage to any corporation or person within