RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING THAT CERTAIN RECEIPTS MAY BE
[…] HB 615
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING THAT CERTAIN RECEIPTS MAY BE
DISTRIBUTED TO THE SOLE COMMUNITY PROVIDER FUND; DECLARING AN
EMERGENCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983,
Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION
GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES.--
A. Except as provided in Subsections B and C of
this section, a transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978
shall be made to each county for which the department is
collecting a local option gross receipts tax imposed by that
county in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made
pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net
receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax
imposed by that county, less any deduction for administrative
cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the
provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that county of
the local option gross receipts tax and any additional
administrative fee withheld pursuant to Subsection C of
Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978.
B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be
adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment
pg_0002
HB 615
Page 2
development district with respect to a portion of a gross
receipts tax increment dedicated by a county pursuant to the
Tax Increment for Development Act.
C. Through June 30, 2009, a distribution pursuant
to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the sole
community provider fund from revenue attributable to the
county gross receipts tax imposed by a county pursuant to
Section 7-20E-9 NMSA 1978, subject to the approval of the
board of county commissioners of that county. The
distribution shall be in an amount equal to one-twelfth of the
county's annual approved contribution for support of sole
community provider payments. Revenue in excess of the amount