RELATING TO LIQUOR EXCISE TAX; ADJUSTING THE DEFINITION OF
[…] SB 43
Page 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
AN ACT
RELATING TO LIQUOR EXCISE TAX; ADJUSTING THE DEFINITION OF
"SMALL WINER OR WINEGROWER"; CLARIFYING TAXATION ON CERTAIN
WINE TRANSFERS; PROVIDING FOR PAYMENT OF TAX BY A WHOLESALER
WHEN A WHOLESALER DISTRIBUTES WINE PRODUCED BY A NEW MEXICO
WINERY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-17-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966,
Chapter 49, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-17-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Liquor Excise Tax
Act:
A. "alcoholic beverages" means distilled or
rectified spirits, potable alcohol, brandy, whiskey, rum,
gin, aromatic bitters or any similar beverage, including
blended or fermented beverages, dilutions or mixtures of one
or more of the foregoing containing more than one-half of one