RELATING TO LIQUOR EXCISE TAX; ADJUSTING THE DEFINITION OF
[…] 7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
taxable volume of wine of the transferee. Wine transferred
from an initial winegrower to a second winegrower remains a
tax liability of the transferor, provided that if the wine is
transferred to the transferee for the transferee's use or for
resale, the transferee then assumes the liability for the tax
due pursuant to this section.
C. A transfer of wine from a winegrower to a
wholesaler for distribution of the wine transfers the
liability for payment of the liquor excise tax to the
wholesaler upon the sale of the wine by the wholesaler."
Section 3. Section 7-17-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984,
Chapter 85, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-17-6. DEDUCTION--INTERSTATE SALES--
WINEGROWER-TO-WINEGROWER TRANSFERS.--
A. A wholesaler may deduct the liters of
spirituous liquors, gallons of beer and liters of wine sold
and shipped to a person in another state from the units of
alcoholic beverages subject to the tax imposed by the Liquor
Excise Tax Act; provided that the department may require the
wholesaler to submit evidence satisfactory to the department
that the units have been sold and shipped to a person in
another state.
B. A winegrower may deduct the liters of wine
transferred to the winegrower from another winegrower for
processing, bottling or storage and subsequent return to the
pg_0006
SB 43
Page 6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
transferor from the units of wine subject to the liquor
excise tax on the licensed premises of the winegrower."
Section 4. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the
provisions of this act is July 1, 2008.