RELATING TO LIQUOR EXCISE TAX; ADJUSTING THE DEFINITION OF
[…] J. "wholesaler" means a person holding a license
issued under Section 60-6A-1 NMSA 1978 or a person selling
alcoholic beverages that were not purchased from a person
holding a license issued under Section 60-6A-1 NMSA 1978;
K. "wine" means an alcoholic beverage other than
cider that is obtained by the fermentation of the natural
sugar contained in fruit or other agricultural products, with
or without the addition of sugar or other products, and that
does not contain more than twenty-one percent alcohol by
volume; and
L. "winegrower" means a person licensed pursuant
to Section 60-6A-11 NMSA 1978."
Section 2. Section 7-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 65, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-17-5. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX.--
A. There is imposed on a wholesaler who sells
alcoholic beverages on which the tax imposed by this section
has not been paid an excise tax, to be referred to as the
"liquor excise tax", at the following rates on alcoholic
beverages sold:
(1) on spirituous liquors, one dollar sixty
pg_0004
SB 43
Page 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
cents ($1.60) per liter;
(2) on beer, except as provided in Paragraph