RELATING TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE; INCREASING PENALTIES FOR THREE
[…] SB 68
Page 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
AN ACT
RELATING TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE; INCREASING PENALTIES FOR THREE
OR MORE BATTERIES OR AGGRAVATED BATTERIES AGAINST CERTAIN
HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS; PROVIDING A DEFINITION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 30-3-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995,
Chapter 221, Section 2) is amended to read:
"30-3-11. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Crimes Against
Household Members Act:
A. "household member" means a spouse, former
spouse or family member, including a relative, parent,
present or former step-parent, present or former in-law, a
co-parent of a child or a person with whom a person has had a
continuing personal relationship. Cohabitation is not