RELATING TO ELECTIONS; ELIMINATING THE USE OF VOTERS' SOCIAL
[…] registrants who have registered by mail and at that time did
not provide acceptable identification. The secretary of
pg_0007
SB 81
Page 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
state shall issue rules to exempt voters from submitting
identification only as required by federal law and shall
review and, if necessary, update these rules no later than
March 15 of even-numbered years.
D. An application for an absentee ballot by a
federal qualified elector or an overseas voter shall be
accepted at any time preceding the general election."
Section 6. Section 1-6-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 134, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-8. ABSENTEE BALLOT ENVELOPES.--
A. The secretary of state shall prescribe the form
of, procure and distribute to each county clerk a supply of:
(1) official inner envelopes for use in
sealing the completed absentee ballot;
(2) official mailing envelopes for use in
returning the official inner envelope to the county clerk;
provided the official mailing envelope for absentee ballots
in a general election shall contain no designation of party
affiliation;
(3) absentee ballot instructions, describing
proper methods for completion of the ballot and returning it;
and
(4) official transmittal envelopes for use
by the county clerk in mailing absentee ballot materials.
B. Official transmittal envelopes and official
pg_0008
SB 81
Page 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
mailing envelopes for transmission of absentee ballot
materials to and from the county clerk and federal qualified
electors shall be printed in the form prescribed by the
federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act.
Official transmittal envelopes and official mailing envelopes
for transmission of absentee ballot materials to and from the
county clerk and voters shall be printed in black in
substantially similar form. All official inner envelopes
shall be printed in black.
C. The reverse of each official mailing envelope
shall contain a form to be executed by the voter completing
the absentee ballot. The form shall identify the voter and
shall contain the following statement: "I will not vote in
this election other than by the enclosed ballot. I will not
receive or offer any compensation or reward for giving or
withholding any vote.".
D. The official mailing envelope shall contain a
space for the voter to record the voter's name, registration