SFC/SB 269
[…] the state;
(10) an orderly process for reinstatement of
a license;
(11) criteria for acceptance of
polysomnography credentials or licenses issued in other
jurisdictions;
(12) criteria for advertising or promotional
materials; and
(13) any matter necessary to implement the
Polysomnography Practice Act."
Section 10. A new section of the Medical Practice Act
is enacted to read:
"OFFENSES--CRIMINAL PENALTIES.--A person who engages in
the practice of polysomnography without a license is guilty
of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced in accordance with
the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."
Section 11. Section 61-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 361, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
pg_0020
SFC/SB 269
Page 20
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
"61-6-5. DUTIES AND POWERS.--The board shall:
A. enforce and administer the provisions of the
Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the
Anesthesiologist Assistants Act, the Impaired Health Care
Provider Act and the Polysomnography Practice Act;
B. adopt, publish and file, in accordance with the
Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules for
the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the
Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the
Anesthesiologist Assistants Act, the Impaired Health Care
Provider Act and the Polysomnography Practice Act;
C. adopt and use a seal;
D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses
and others appearing before the board, as appropriate;
E. take testimony on matters within the board's
jurisdiction;
F. keep an accurate record of all its meetings,
receipts and disbursements;
G. maintain records in which the name, address and
license number of all licensees shall be recorded, together
with a record of all license renewals, suspensions,
revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands
and fines;
H. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke
licenses to practice medicine and censure, reprimand, fine
pg_0021
SFC/SB 269
Page 21
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
and place on probation and stipulation licensees and
applicants in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for
any cause stated in the Medical Practice Act and the Impaired
Health Care Provider Act;
I. hire staff and administrators as necessary to
carry out the provisions of the Medical Practice Act;
J. have the authority to hire or contract with
investigators to investigate possible violations of the
Medical Practice Act;
K. have the authority to hire a competent attorney
to give advice and counsel in regard to any matter connected
with the duties of the board, to represent the board in any
legal proceedings and to aid in the enforcement of the laws
in relation to the medical profession and to fix the
compensation to be paid to such attorney; provided, however,