SFC/SB 269
[…] allowing a patient to touch another's primary genital area,
groin, anus, buttocks or breast in a manner that is commonly
recognized as outside the scope of acceptable medical
practice;
M. "sexual penetration" means sexual intercourse,
cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse, whether or not
there is any emission, or introducing any object into the
genital or anal openings of another in a manner that is
commonly recognized as outside the scope of acceptable
medical practice; and
N. "United States" means the fifty states, its
territories and possessions and the District of Columbia."
Section 13. Section 61-6-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 46, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-15. LICENSE MAY BE REFUSED, REVOKED OR
SUSPENDED--LICENSEE MAY BE FINED, CENSURED OR REPRIMANDED--
PROCEDURE--PRACTICE AFTER SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION--PENALTY--
UNPROFESSIONAL AND DISHONORABLE CONDUCT DEFINED--FEES AND
pg_0026
SFC/SB 269
Page 26
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
EXPENSES.--
A. The board may refuse to license and may revoke
or suspend a license that has been issued by the board or a
previous board and may fine, censure or reprimand a licensee