RELATING TO CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS; PERMITTING
[…] SB 353
Page 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
AN ACT
RELATING TO CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS; PERMITTING
CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS LICENSED IN ANOTHER STATE TO
PERFORM SERVICES IN NEW MEXICO; AMENDING AND REPEALING
SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 61-28B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999,
Chapter 179, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-28B-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the 1999 Public
Accountancy Act:
A. "attest" means to provide the following
financial statement services:
(1) an audit or other engagement performed
in accordance with the statements on auditing standards;
(2) a review of a financial statement
performed in accordance with the statement on standards for