RELATING TO CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS; PERMITTING
[…] the firm meets the experience requirements set out in the
professional standards for the services as required by the
board.
M. If a partner, shareholder or member is a legal
business entity, that legal business entity must be a firm.
N. Attest services may only be provided by a
certificate holder or a member of a firm that satisfies the
requirements of this section. Attest services may not be
performed by a certificate holder who is a member of a firm
that does not meet the certificate holder's ownership
requirements set forth in this section."
Section 5. Section 61-28B-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1999, Chapter 179, Section 17, as amended) is amended to
read:
"61-28B-17. ENFORCEMENT--UNLAWFUL ACTS.--
A. Except as otherwise provided in the 1999 Public
Accountancy Act, it is unlawful for a person to engage in
practice in New Mexico unless the person is a licensee.
B. Except as otherwise provided in the 1999 Public
pg_0017
SB 353
Page 17
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Accountancy Act, no person shall issue a report or financial
statement for a person or a governmental unit or issue a
report using any form of language conventionally used
respecting an audit or review of financial statements, unless
the person holds a current license or permit. The state
auditor and the state auditor's auditing staff are considered
to be in the practice of public accountancy.
C. With the exception of persons cited in Section
61-28B-18 NMSA 1978, a person who prepares a financial
accounting and related statements and who is not the holder
of a certificate or a permit under the provisions of that act
shall use the following statement in the transmittal letter:
"I (we) have prepared the accompanying financial statements
of (name of entity) as of (time period) and for the (time
period) ending (date). This presentation is limited to
preparing in the form of financial statements information
that is the representation of management (owners). I (we)