RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSING; PROVIDING LICENSING
[…] issuance of the first temporary license.
D. A person practicing genetic counseling under a
temporary license shall be supervised by a licensed genetic
counselor or physician.
Section 9. FEES.--The board shall establish a schedule
of reasonable administrative and licensing fees, but an
individual fee shall not exceed four hundred dollars ($400).
Section 10. CRIMINAL OFFENDER EMPLOYMENT ACT.--The
provisions of the Criminal Offender Employment Act shall
govern any consideration of criminal records required or
permitted by the Genetic Counseling Act.
Section 11. Section 61-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 361, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-5. DUTIES AND POWERS.--The board shall:
A. enforce and administer the provisions of the
Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the
Anesthesiologist Assistants Act, the Genetic Counseling Act
and the Impaired Health Care Provider Act;
B. adopt, publish and file, in accordance with the
Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules for
pg_0009
SB 415
Page 9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the
Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the
Anesthesiologist Assistants Act, the Genetic Counseling Act
and the Impaired Health Care Provider Act;
C. adopt and use a seal;
D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses
and others appearing before the board, as appropriate;
E. take testimony on matters within the board's
jurisdiction;
F. keep an accurate record of all its meetings,
receipts and disbursements;
G. maintain records in which the name, address and
license number of all licensees shall be recorded, together
with a record of all license renewals, suspensions,
revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands
and fines;
H. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke
licenses to practice medicine and censure, reprimand, fine
and place on probation and stipulation licensees and
applicants in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for
any cause stated in the Medical Practice Act and the Impaired
Health Care Provider Act;
I. hire staff and administrators as necessary to
carry out the provisions of the Medical Practice Act;
J. have the authority to hire or contract with
pg_0010
SB 415
Page 10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
investigators to investigate possible violations of the
Medical Practice Act;
K. have the authority to hire a competent attorney
to give advice and counsel in regard to any matter connected
with the duties of the board, to represent the board in any
legal proceedings and to aid in the enforcement of the laws
in relation to the medical profession and to fix the